^ Back to Top

← Back to Newsletter

Ones to Watch – 2012 NHL Draft (Preliminary – North America)

Ontario Hockey League

Skaters
1. Nail Yakupov     Sarnia     RW
2. Alex Galchenyuk     Sarnia     C
3. Olli Maatta     London     D
4. Radek Faksa     Kitchener     C
5. Jarrod Maidens     Owen Sound     C
6. Andreas Athanasiou     London     C
7. Brendan Gaunce     Belleville     C
8. Scott Kosmachuk     Guelph     RW
9. Slater Koekkoek     Peterborough     D
10. Cody Ceci     Ottawa     D
11. Thomas Wilson     Plymouth     RW
12. Gemel Smith     Owen Sound     C
13. Trevor Carrick     Mississauga St. Michael’s     D
14. Dane Fox     London     C
15. Matthew Finn     Guelph     D
16. Matia Marcantuoni     Kitchener     C
17. Gianluca Curcuruto     Sault Ste. Marie     D
18. Michael Clarke     Windsor     C
19. Brady Vail     Windsor     LW
20. Chris Tierney     London     LW
21 Dylan Blujus     Brampton     D
22. Tanner Pearson     Barrie     LW
23. Kristoff Kontos     Sudbury     C
24. Joel Wigle     Niagra     RW
25. Artur Gavrus     Owen Sound     LW
*LV Even Mceneny     Kitchener     D
*LV Adam Pelech     Erie     D
*LV Daniil Zharkov     Belleville     LW
*LV – Limited Viewing

Goaltenders
1. Malcolm Subban     Belleville     G
2. Jake Paterson     Saginaw     G
3. Matthew Murray     Sault Ste. Marie     G
4. Clint Windsor     Barrie     G
5. Daniel Altshuller     Ottawa     G
6. Andrew D’Agostini     Peterborough     G
7. Jake Patterson     London     G

Quebec Major Junior Hockey League

Skaters
1. Mikhail Grigorenko     Quebec     C
2. Martin Frk     Halifax     RW
3. Raphael Bussieres     Baie-Comeau     LW
4. Francis Beauvillier     Rimouski     LW
5. Charles Hudon     Chicoutimi     LW
6. Justin Hache     Shawinigan     D
7. Christophe Lalancette     Acadie-Bathurst     RW
8. James Melindy     Moncton     D
9. Taylor Burke     Gatineau     C
10. Tomas Hyka     Gatineau     RW
11. Vladislav Shalimov     Val-d’Or     RW
12. Denis Kamayev     Rouyn-Noranda     RW
13. Matej Beran     PEI     C
14. Petr Sidlik     Victoriaville     D
15. Liam O’Brien     Rimouski     LW
16. Gabriel Fortin     Rimouski     D
17. Loic Leduc     Cape Breton     D
18. Raphael Corriveau     Quebec     RW
19. Dillon Fournier     Rouyn-Noranda     D
20. Dominic Poulin     Chicoutimi     D
21. Ryan Culkin     Quebec     D
22. Felix Girard     Baie-Comeau     C
23. Alexandre LeClerc     Rouyn-Noranda     D
24. Sven Andrighetto     Rouyn-Noranda     RW
25. Luca Ciampini     Halifax     LW
*LV Andrew Ryan     Halifax     LW
*LV – Limited Viewing

Goaltenders
1. Francois Tremblay     Val-d’Or     G
2. Brandon Whitney     Victoriaville     G
3. Francois Brassard     Quebec     G
4. Maxime Lagace     PEI     G
5. Jacob Brennan     Acadie-Bathurst     G
6. Philippe Trudeau     Cape Breton     G
7. Alex Dubeau     Shawinigan     G

United States Hockey League

Skaters
1. Jacob Trouba     USA U-18     D
2. Zemgus Girgensons     Dubuque     C
3. Michael Matheson     Dubuque     D
4. Stefan Matteau     USA U-18     C
5. Brady Skjei     USA U-18     D
6. Jordan Schmaltz     Green Bay     D
7. Nicolas Kerdiles     USA U-18     LW
8. Matthew DeBlouw     Muskegon     C
9. Brian Cooper     Fargo     D
10. Patrick Sieloff     USA U-18     D
11. Robert Baillargeon     Indiana     C
12. Nikolas Olsson     USA U-18     RW
13. Thomas DiPauli     USA U-18     C
14. A.J. Michaelson     Waterloo     C
15. Zac Aston-Reese     Lincoln     C
16. Gavin Stoick     USA U-18     RW
17. Austyn Young     Sioux Falls     LW
18. Vince Hinostroza     Waterloo     C
19. Kevin Roy     Lincoln     C
20. Cameron Darcy     USA U-18     C
21. Frank Vatrano     USA U-18     C
22. Dakota Mermis     Green Bay     D
23. Quentin Shore     USA U-18     C
24. Clifford Watson     Sioux City     D
25. Riley Barber     USA U-18     RW

Goaltenders
1. Jon Gillies     Indiana     G
2. Collin Olson     USA U-18     G
3. Alex Lyon     Omaha     G
4. Stephon Williams     Sioux Falls     G
5. Jared Rutledge     USA U-18     G
6. Matthew Morris     Dubuque     G

Western Hockey League

Skaters
1. Ryan Murray     Everett     D
2. Morgan Rielly     Moose Jaw     D
3. Mathew Dumba     Red Deer     D
4. Derrick Pouliot     Portland     D
5. Griffin Reinhart     Edmonton     D
6. Colton Sissons     Kelowna     C
7. Chandler Stephenson     Regina     C
8. Coda Gordon     Swift Current     LW
9. Mike Winther     Prince Albert     C
10. Nicholas Walters     Everett     D
11. Brandon Troock     Seattle     RW
12. Brett Kulak     Vancouver     D
13. Damon Severson     Kelowna     D
14. Dalton Thrower     Saskatoon     D
15. Dominik Volek     Regina     RW
16. Michal Plutnar     Tri-City     D
17. Tyrel Seaman     Brandon     LW
18. Lukas Sutter     Saskatoon     C
19. Brendan Leipsic     Portland     LW
20. Shayne Gwinner     Moose Jaw     D
21. Ryan Olsen     Saskatoon     C
22. Travis Brown     Moose Jaw     D
23. Timothe Bozon     Kamloops     C/LW/RW
24. Steven Hodges     Victoria     C
25. Alessio Bertaggia     Brandon     LW

Goaltenders
1. Andrey Makarov     Saskatoon     G
2. Chris Driedger     Calgary     G
3. Patrik Bartosak     Red Deer     G
4. Mackenzie Skapski     Kootenay     G
5. Corbin Boes     Brandon     G
6. Cole Holowenko     Prince Albert     G

NCAA Watch List

Eastern College Athletic Conference – B Skaters
Joakim Ryan     Cornell     D

Eastern College Athletic Conference – C Skaters
Nelson Armstrong     St. Lawrence     D
Cole Bardreau     Cornell     C
Shayne Gostisbehere     Union College     D
Ryan Haggerty     Rennsselaer     RW
Matthew Harlow     Brown     LW
Matt Killian     Yale     D
Brandon McNally     Dartmouth     LW
Kevin Tansey     Clarkson     D

Hockey East – B Skaters
Destry Straight     Boston College     D

Hockey East – C Skaters
Joseph Manno     Northeastern     C
Adam Reid     Northeastern     LW

Central Collegiate Hockey Association – A Skaters
Phillip Di Giuseppe     U. of Michigan     LW     5′ 11.5″     176

Central Collegiate Hockey Association – B Skaters
Austin Wuthrich     Notre Dame     RW

Western Collegiate Hockey Association – A Skaters
Jake McCabe     U. of Wisconsin     D

Western Collegiate Hockey Association – B Skaters
Brendan Woods     U. of Wisconsin     LW

Western Collegiate Hockey Association – C Skaters
Jarrod Rabey     St. Cloud State     D

Posted in Junior Hockey, NCAA, NHL, USHL
← Back to Newsletter